The Lead Abatement Strategy ("LAS") was develovped by the Deed Administrators of Pasminco Cockle Creek Pty Ltd (Subject to Deed of Company Arrangement) (“PCCS”) in conjunction with The Department of Planning (“DOP”), The Department of Environment, Climate Change Water (NSW) (“DECCW”) and Lake Macquarie City Council (“LMCC”) to find a suitable and workable solution to managing the lead fallout levels from soils in the community surrounding the former PCCS smelter.


Any queries regarding the LAS should be directed to LMCC

Background to the LAS

A lead and zinc smelter operated for over 100 years at Cockle Creek. During its operation the smelter released fine particles of lead into the air that subsequently settled on some parts of the surrounding communities. In 1992 elevated blood lead levels were identified in children living in North Lake Macquarie.

Since the closure of the Pasminco Cockle Creek Smelter in 2003, the site has been undergoing extensive remediation. The NSW Department of Health measured a significant decline in the blood lead levels of children in North Lake Macquarie since that time and is no longer concerned with the risks to human health posed by lead in the area. (As further supported by recent testing on children conducted in 2015 by the Department of Health.)

Despite these findings the Deed Administrators identified a need for the remediation process to surpass the boundaries of the site and include the local community, creating a safer environment for all.

The LAS was jointly developed with the Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water New South Wales and Lake Macquarie City Council, with the aim of finding a suitable and workable solution to further reduce the potential the exposure to lead fallout from soil in the community.  A copy of the Lead Abatement Strategy Implementation Document, approved by the Department of Planning and the Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water in 2007 can be downloaded here. 


The LAS was designed to manage the levels of lead dust particles which may have been deposited on residential properties from PCCS.

A qualified independent sampling laboratory analysed the lead levels contained within the soil of eligible properties.  The results determined what action was required to reduce the levels of lead in the soil at each of the eligible properties. 

Abatement works ranged from the provision of educational material to the addition of top soil or even to scraping away a layer of contaminated soil and replacing with lead free soil and turf. 

The objective of the program was to provide a barrier between the contaminated soil and residents of eligible properties. 

Residents should note that the LAS only extended to grassed and exposed bare soil areas of properties and specifically excluded properties containing black slag/sands.

"It does not include flower beds, driveways, sealed areas, outhouses, sheds or dwellings or soils within a two metre proximity to buildings"

Any contaminated material removed from eligible properties was stored within a containment cell on the PCCS site.


Stages of the LAS

The LAS was completed in three distinct phases, Consultation, Sampling and Implementation.




LAS Queries

Should you have any questions regarding the LAS please contact the Lake Macquarie City Council           

Telephone: 02 4921 0333

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal Address: Box 1906, Hunter Regional Mail Centre, NSW, 2310



Please note that the content of this website is a summary of the LAS program and its various phases, as proposed by the Deed Administrators, for the purpose of informing residents of the possible application of the LAS to their property.  Reliance should not be placed on the content of this website to determine your eligibility to participate in the LAS.

FREE Joomla! template "Adana"
joomla 1.6 templates by